Glaive de membre du Tribunat, garde en laiton dorée ; nœud de corps ciselé de l'œil de la vigilance ; quillons terminés par une tête de bélier ; clavier orné des Tables de la Loi ; pommeau ovale orné, de chaque côté, d'une tête de Minerve ; fu

Lot 160
Estimation :
400 - 600 EUR
Tribunat member's sword, gilded brass hilt; body knot chased with the eye of vigilance; quillons terminated by a ram's head; keyboard adorned with the Tables of the Law; oval pommel adorned on each side with a Minerva head; fluted ebony spindle. Diamond-shaped blade. Leather scabbard with two brass fittings; length 91 cm (composite scabbard). Consulate period, early First Empire. Fairly good condition. Provenance: Tissot-Dupont Collection